#

Step 1 of 2

  • Get the latest news delivered straight to your inbox.

By clicking “Subscribe” you are agreeing to BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. By opting in for email notifications you are providing consent for us to contact you with offers and updates using email marketing services.

Back in the fight

Back in the fight
button play
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM BATTLE OPERATION 2

PS4
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

PS4
image

Super Robot Wars X

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

SD Gundam G Generation Cross Rays

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

Mobile Suit Gundam: Extreme VS-Force

Playstation Vita
image

Gundam Versus

PS4
image

New Gundam Breaker

PS4
CATEGORIES
BRANDS

Build and Break

Build and Break
button play
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM BATTLE OPERATION 2

PS4
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

PS4
image

Super Robot Wars X

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

SD Gundam G Generation Cross Rays

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

Mobile Suit Gundam: Extreme VS-Force

Playstation Vita
image

Gundam Versus

PS4
image

New Gundam Breaker

PS4
CATEGORIES
BRANDS

Game Modes

Game Modes
button play
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM BATTLE OPERATION 2

PS4
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

PS4
image

Super Robot Wars X

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

SD Gundam G Generation Cross Rays

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

Mobile Suit Gundam: Extreme VS-Force

Playstation Vita
image

Gundam Versus

PS4
image

New Gundam Breaker

PS4
CATEGORIES
BRANDS

ICONIC GUNPLA FIGHTER “ZAKU AMAZING” AND TWO NEW MECHA COMING TO MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

ICONIC GUNPLA FIGHTER “ZAKU AMAZING” AND TWO NEW MECHA COMING TO MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON
button play

Emerging from the world of Gunpla models and onto videogame screens, the legendary ZAKU AMAZING fighter from Gundam Build Fighters will be launching into the battlefields of MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, coming to the PlayStation®4 computer entertainment system this year. To heighten the stakes of competitive mecha combat, the game will feature online battle modes as well as a two-player Split Screen mode and a LAN (local area network) Connection Battle mode, allowing for multiple means of battling friends and foes online and offline.

Originally crafted by the “Crimson Comet” himself, Seiho Academy student council president Tatsuya Yuuki, ZAKU AMAZING comes with powerful armaments including rocket launchers, a pair of handguns, shoulder shields, two Heat Nata blades and a long rifle—oh, AND a giant bazooka! Skilled Mobile Suit Gundam pilots can utilize ZAKU AMAZING in battle or foolishly face off against the mecha in 2-on-2 PVP combat. The fighter is a new addition to the fighting game, which was originally released exclusively for Japanese arcades in as MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM: EXTREME VS. In addition, two new Mobile Suit Gundam mecha will be joining the fight in MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, these new entries will be revealed at a later date.

To celebrate this news, producers Akihito Chiba and Jin Okubo are sharing a new video offering details on their work bringing MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON to Southeast Asia.  Watch it via this link: https://youtu.be/ozBolCKur6o
Please note: The trailer video was originally slated to run as part of Taipei Game Show 2020, prior to its postponement.

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON offers 1–4 player online co-op and PVP play. The title will feature Japanese voiceover with English subtitles.

ICONIC GUNPLA FIGHTER “ZAKU AMAZING” AND TWO NEW MECHA COMING TO MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

ICONIC GUNPLA FIGHTER “ZAKU AMAZING” AND TWO NEW MECHA COMING TO MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON
button play

Emerging from the world of Gunpla models and onto videogame screens, the legendary ZAKU AMAZING fighter from Gundam Build Fighters will be launching into the battlefields of MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, coming to the PlayStation®4 computer entertainment system this year. To heighten the stakes of competitive mecha combat, the game will feature online battle modes as well as a two-player Split Screen mode and a LAN (local area network) Connection Battle mode, allowing for multiple means of battling friends and foes online and offline.

Originally crafted by the “Crimson Comet” himself, Seiho Academy student council president Tatsuya Yuuki, ZAKU AMAZING comes with powerful armaments including rocket launchers, a pair of handguns, shoulder shields, two Heat Nata blades and a long rifle—oh, AND a giant bazooka! Skilled Mobile Suit Gundam pilots can utilize ZAKU AMAZING in battle or foolishly face off against the mecha in 2-on-2 PVP combat. The fighter is a new addition to the fighting game, which was originally released exclusively for Japanese arcades in as MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM: EXTREME VS. In addition, two new Mobile Suit Gundam mecha will be joining the fight in MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, these new entries will be revealed at a later date.

To celebrate this news, producers Akihito Chiba and Jin Okubo are sharing a new video offering details on their work bringing MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON to Southeast Asia.  

Please note: The trailer video was originally slated to run as part of Taipei Game Show 2020, prior to its postponement.

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON offers 1–4 player online co-op and PVP play. The title will feature Japanese voiceover with English subtitles.

MAXIBOOST ON for beginners, STARTER EDITION is now available!

BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia is pleased to announce the release of the STARTER EDITION of “MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXI BOOST ON” today. Also, update ver. 1.10 is now available. Please check out the details below.

The STARTER EDITION of “MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXI BOOST ON (Standard Edition)” is now available exclusively in digital version for SGD39.90 (RM119 / IDR 419,000 / THB 990), with 185 playable units, but with fewer playable modes and customization elements.

Modes that can be used in the STARTER EDITION

Offline Mode
– Branch Battle Solo: An offline mode where you can choose your favorite unit to conquer courses of different difficulty levels. – Free Battle: An offline mode where you can battle under various conditions such as different CPU difficulty, 1on1, 2on2, etc.

・Online Mode
Casual Match: A mode where you can enjoy casual online battles.
Matches will be made only between STARTER EDITION players. * When you get used to playing against other players, you can choose to be matched with Standard Edition or Premium Sound Edition players from the Option button.

Transfer of save data

If you have purchased the STARTER EDITON, you can transfer your save data to either the Standard Edition or Premium Sound Edition of the package version or the digital version only once per account.

About purchasing the digital Standard Edition / Premium Sound Edition
After purchasing the Digital STARTER EDITION, you will be able to upgrade to the Digital Standard Edition/Premium Sound Edition at the following upgrade prices:

Gundam VS (EXVS MBON)SGDMYRIDRTHB
Standard Edition89.90269879,0002290
Premium Sound Edition119.903591,149,0002990
Gundam Barbatos Lupus Rex6.802079,000149
 
Starter Edition39.90119419,000990
Upgrade to Standard Edition59.90179599,0001490
Upgrade to Premium Sound Edition89.90269879,0002190

Click here to purchase STARTER EDITION:
Thailand: https://store.playstation.com/en-th/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG
Indonesia: https://store.playstation.com/en-id/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG
Malaysia: https://store.playstation.com/en-my/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG
Singapore: https://store.playstation.com/en-sg/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG

Update Ver.1.10 is now available!

・Standard Edition and Premium Sound Edition
Added compatibility with “*PS4 Tournaments.”
Added support for the transfer of save data from “STARTER EDITION.”

・STARTER EDITION
Added compatibility with “PS4 Tournaments.”

*PS4™ Tournaments will be implemented in the update ver.1.10. More information will be announced on the official website (https://g-rwee.ggame.jp/) and official Twitter (@GundamVersus).  Stay tuned for more information.

“MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXI BOOST ON” participating works

Mobile Suit Gundam
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char’s Counterattack
Mobile Suit Gundam F91
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam
Mobile Fighter G Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Endless Waltz
After War Gundam X
Turn A Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny
Mobile Suit Gundam 00
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 the Movie A Wakening of the Trailblazer
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
Mobile Suit Gundam AGE
Gundam Reconguista in G
Mobile Suit Gundam IRON-BLOODED ORPHANS
GUNDAM BUILD FIGHTERS
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO
Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt
Mobile Suit Crossbone Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam Side Story: The Blue Destiny
Mobile Suit Gundam Char’s Couterattack Beltorchika Children
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Astray
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E. 73 -Stargazer-
Gundam Sentinel
Mobile Suit Gundam: Hathaway’s Flash
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED MSV
Mobile Suit Gundam 00V
GUNDAM BUILD FIGHTERS A-R GUNDAM EXA

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON NETWORK TEST MANUAL

Get ready to be one of the first to try out the highly anticipated Gundam games – MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON. Please find the web manual appended to find out more about the systems and controls!

Network Test Dates: April 25, 1800 to April 27, 1000 (GMT +8). We would really appreciate it if you could spare some time to help us complete the Network Test survey for us to better the gaming experience.

image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM BATTLE OPERATION 2

PS4
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

PS4
image

Super Robot Wars X

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

SD Gundam G Generation Cross Rays

Nintendo Switch , PC , PS4
image

Mobile Suit Gundam: Extreme VS-Force

Playstation Vita
image

Gundam Versus

PS4
image

New Gundam Breaker

PS4
image

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

PS4
CATEGORIES

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON OFFICIALLY GEARS UP FOR VICTORY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA

Singapore – 22 January 2020 – Leading anime video game developer and publisher BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia. today announced that MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON will officially be coming to Southeast Asia for the first time on the PlayStation®4 computer entertainment system. The 2-on-2 EXTREME VS fighting game was originally released exclusively for Japanese arcades in 2010.

Set in the globally iconic GUNDAM universe, MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON enables players to take 2-on-2 PVP combat to the next level with Mobile Suits spanning the entire breadth of the franchise’s history. In total, MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON features 183 playable units from 36 different GUNDAM iterations, each with unique abilities designed to match any fan’s personal playstyle. Players can choose between three different EX BURST Systems—FIGHTING BURST, EXTEND BURST and SHOOTING BURST—to coordinate with allies and lay waste to all that stand—or fly—in their way!

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON offers 1–4 player online co-op and PVP play. The title will feature Japanese voiceover with English subtitles.

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON will be available in Southeast Asia for PlayStation®4. For more information regarding MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON or other products from BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia, please visit:https://www.bandainamcoent.asia, or follow us on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/bandainamcoent.asia, or join the conversation on Twitter at: https://www.twitter.com/BandaiNamcoSEA.

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON will be released on July 30, 2020!

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON will be released on July 30, 2020!
button play

Find out how to take part in the network test and catch the second official PV release!

Singapore, 24 March 2020 – BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia announced that MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, the 2-on-2 EXTREME VS arcade fighting game, will be launching on July 30, 2020 for PlayStation®4.

Set in the globally iconic GUNDAM universe, MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON enables players to take 2-on-2 combat to the next level with Mobile Suits spanning the entire breadth of the franchise’s history. In total, MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON features 183 playable units from 36 different GUNDAM iterations, each with unique abilities designed to match any fan’s personal playstyle. Players can choose between three different EX BURST Systems—FIGHTING BURST, EXTEND BURST and SHOOTING BURST—to coordinate with allies and lay waste to all that stand—or fly—in their way!

How to Register for the Network Test Guide

BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment will be conducting a network test from Saturday, April 25, 2020 at 6 pm to Monday, April 27, 2020 at 10 am. More information listed below:

[Details for Network Test]

  • Implementation period: Saturday, April 25, 2020, 18:00 – Monday, April 27, 10:00
  • Target platform: PlayStation®4
  •  Application period for testers: Tuesday, March 24, 2020 – Friday, April 10, 2020
  • Qualification requirements:
    • 12 years old or older
    • Own PlayStation®4 and have internet connection
    • Have a valid account available on the target platform
    • Tester recruitment special page: https://bnent.asia/MBONCNT

*There are limited slots for the Network Test and codes will be given out on a first-come-first-serve basis. Registration for Network Test will be closed if all slots are filled. *Timings and details are subject to change.

  • About playable units and stages
    • Playable units: 183
    • Stage: 36 stages
  • Testable modes
    • Player Match: A mode where you can create / search a room with your own rules and conditions. You can play 2on2 online battle with up to 18 players.
    • Casual Match: A mode where you can play a single battle online. Start the match immediately after selecting the unit. It is ideal for casual enjoyment.
    • Free Battle: This mode allows you to freely adjust the setting such as the units, team, stage, and other various conditions to your preferences, and play against the CPU whose difficulty can be adjusted.

More details of each mode will be released on the official website (https://g-rwee.ggame.jp/) at a later date * This page will be in Japanese.

Catch the newly released PV HERE: https://youtu.be/rm-hqxasj8c

Exclusively on the console version, MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, will have exclusive MAXI BOOST missions as well as three new Mobile Suits: Montero, Zaku Amazing and, as Early Purchase Bonus, Barbatos Lups Rex.

Works Featured in Mobile Suit Gundam: Extreme VS. Maxi Boost ON

  • Mobile Suit Gundam
  • Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
  • Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Char’s Counterattack
  • Mobile Suit Gundam F91
  • Mobile Suit Victory Gundam
  • Mobile Fighter G Gundam
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Wing
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Endless Waltz
  • After War Gundam X
  • Turn A Gundam
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 00
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 00 the Movie: A Wakening of the Trailblazer
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
  • Mobile Suit Gundam AGE
  • Gundam Reconguista in G
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Iron-Blooded Orphans
  • GUNDAM BUILD FIGHTERS
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: MS Igloo
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt
  • Mobile Suit Crossbone Gundam
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Side Story: The Blue Destiny
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Char’s Counterattack: Beltorchika’s Children
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Astray
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E. 73 -Stargazer-
  • Gundam Sentinel
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Hathaway’s Flash
  • Mobile Suit Gundam MSV
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 00V
  • GUNDAM BUILD FIGHTERS A-R
  • GUNDAM EXA

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON will be available in Southeast Asia for PlayStation®4 on July 30, 2020. For more information regarding MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON or other products from BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia, please visit:https://www.bandainamcoent.asia, or follow us on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/bandainamcoent.asia, or join the conversation on Twitter at: https://www.twitter.com/BandaiNamcoSEA.

New DLC for SD GUNDAM G GENERATION CROSS RAYS is now available on PlayStation®4/Nintendo Switch™/STEAM®​

Check out the new introductory PV to find out more about DLC

BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia today announced the release of two new DLCs for the SD Gundam G Generation Cross Rays – paid DLC “Additional Dispatch Mission Set ①” as well as the first free DLC “Sisquiede AEUG Color” Production List Registration Access & additional character “Sig Wednner” – for the PlayStation®4 / Nintendo Switch™ / STEAM®

Furthermore, check out the newly released PV that introduces the battle scenes of new units and characters recorded in the “Additional Dispatch Mission Set ②” that is scheduled for delivery in January 2020.

DLC “Additional Dispatch Mission Set ①” is now available!
“Season Pass” with Additional Dispatch Mission Set ① to ④ are also on sale!

DLC PACKAGE

Additional Dispatch: After War Gundam X, The Dream I Once Saw Mission!

Additional Dispatch: ∀ Gundam, The Wind of Turn A Mission!

Additional Dispatch: Mobile Suit Gundam AGE, Stand Up Mission!

Additional Dispatch Mission reward details
※Exclusive rewards available upon mission clear

Cool Down items ×6
【Unit】Gundam X
【BGM】Shissen
【Character Ability】Blazing Mobile Suit Pilot
【Character】Tiffa Adill(Voice:Yukana)
【BGM】DREAMS
【Character】Garrod Ran(Voice:Wataru Takagi)
UnitGundam Double X

Cool Down items ×6
【Unit】Kapool
【Character】Sochie Heim(Voice:Akino Murata)
【BGM】Koujiku no Nazoru Mono
【Character】Poe Aijee(Voice:Yumiko Nakanishi)
【Unit】WaDom
【BGM】Turn A Turn
【Character】Loran Cehack(Voice:Romi Park)
【Unit】Turn A Gundam

Cool Down items ×6
【Unit】Gundam AGE-1 Normal
【BGM】Gundam AGE~100 Nen no Monogatari
【Character Ability】Determination to be a Savior
【Character】Flit Asuno(Voice:Toshiyuki Toyonaga)
【BGM】Kimi no Naka no Eiyuu

Release Anniversary! Free DLC vol.1 “Sisquiede AEUG Color” Production List Registration Access & Additional Character “Sig Wednner” are now available!

[Free DLC vol.1 ]
① “Sisquiede (AEUG) Color”
② Additional Character “Sig Wednner”

※It is necessary to purchase the full game in order to enjoy this content. Latest update patch is required for the game to run properly.

SD Gundam G Generation Cross Rays is available for the PlayStation®4, Nintendo Switch™ and STEAM® for PC with English subtitles and Japanese voice-over for Southeast Asia.