#

Step 1 of 2

  • Get the latest news delivered straight to your inbox.

By clicking “Subscribe” you are agreeing to BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. By opting in for email notifications you are providing consent for us to contact you with offers and updates using email marketing services.

MAXIBOOST ON for beginners, STARTER EDITION is now available!

BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia is pleased to announce the release of the STARTER EDITION of “MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXI BOOST ON” today. Also, update ver. 1.10 is now available. Please check out the details below.

The STARTER EDITION of “MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXI BOOST ON (Standard Edition)” is now available exclusively in digital version for SGD39.90 (RM119 / IDR 419,000 / THB 990), with 185 playable units, but with fewer playable modes and customization elements.

Modes that can be used in the STARTER EDITION

Offline Mode
– Branch Battle Solo: An offline mode where you can choose your favorite unit to conquer courses of different difficulty levels. – Free Battle: An offline mode where you can battle under various conditions such as different CPU difficulty, 1on1, 2on2, etc.

・Online Mode
Casual Match: A mode where you can enjoy casual online battles.
Matches will be made only between STARTER EDITION players. * When you get used to playing against other players, you can choose to be matched with Standard Edition or Premium Sound Edition players from the Option button.

Transfer of save data

If you have purchased the STARTER EDITON, you can transfer your save data to either the Standard Edition or Premium Sound Edition of the package version or the digital version only once per account.

About purchasing the digital Standard Edition / Premium Sound Edition
After purchasing the Digital STARTER EDITION, you will be able to upgrade to the Digital Standard Edition/Premium Sound Edition at the following upgrade prices:

Gundam VS (EXVS MBON)SGDMYRIDRTHB
Standard Edition89.90269879,0002290
Premium Sound Edition119.903591,149,0002990
Gundam Barbatos Lupus Rex6.802079,000149
 
Starter Edition39.90119419,000990
Upgrade to Standard Edition59.90179599,0001490
Upgrade to Premium Sound Edition89.90269879,0002190

Click here to purchase STARTER EDITION:
Thailand: https://store.playstation.com/en-th/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG
Indonesia: https://store.playstation.com/en-id/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG
Malaysia: https://store.playstation.com/en-my/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG
Singapore: https://store.playstation.com/en-sg/product/JP0700-CUSA26413_00-EXTREMEVSMBONPKG

Update Ver.1.10 is now available!

・Standard Edition and Premium Sound Edition
Added compatibility with “*PS4 Tournaments.”
Added support for the transfer of save data from “STARTER EDITION.”

・STARTER EDITION
Added compatibility with “PS4 Tournaments.”

*PS4™ Tournaments will be implemented in the update ver.1.10. More information will be announced on the official website (https://g-rwee.ggame.jp/) and official Twitter (@GundamVersus).  Stay tuned for more information.

“MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXI BOOST ON” participating works

Mobile Suit Gundam
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char’s Counterattack
Mobile Suit Gundam F91
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam
Mobile Fighter G Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Endless Waltz
After War Gundam X
Turn A Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny
Mobile Suit Gundam 00
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 the Movie A Wakening of the Trailblazer
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
Mobile Suit Gundam AGE
Gundam Reconguista in G
Mobile Suit Gundam IRON-BLOODED ORPHANS
GUNDAM BUILD FIGHTERS
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO
Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt
Mobile Suit Crossbone Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam Side Story: The Blue Destiny
Mobile Suit Gundam Char’s Couterattack Beltorchika Children
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Astray
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E. 73 -Stargazer-
Gundam Sentinel
Mobile Suit Gundam: Hathaway’s Flash
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED MSV
Mobile Suit Gundam 00V
GUNDAM BUILD FIGHTERS A-R GUNDAM EXA

MORE FROMMOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON

More News
MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON NETWORK TEST MANUAL
GAME UPDATE
25 Apr 20
Get ready to be one of the first to try out the highly anticipated Gundam games – MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON. Please find the web manual appended to find out more about the systems and controls! Network Test Dates: April 25, 1800 to April 27, 1000 (GMT +8). We would really appreciate […]
MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON will be released on July 30, 2020!
GAME RELEASE
24 Mar 20
Find out how to take part in the network test and catch the second official PV release! Singapore, 24 March 2020 – BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Asia announced that MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, the 2-on-2 EXTREME VS arcade fighting game, will be launching on July 30, 2020 for PlayStation®4. Set in the globally […]
ICONIC GUNPLA FIGHTER “ZAKU AMAZING” AND TWO NEW MECHA COMING TO MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON
ANNOUNCEMENTS
22 Jan 20
Emerging from the world of Gunpla models and onto videogame screens, the legendary ZAKU AMAZING fighter from Gundam Build Fighters will be launching into the battlefields of MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM EXTREME VS. MAXIBOOST ON, coming to the PlayStation®4 computer entertainment system this year. To heighten the stakes of competitive mecha combat, the game will feature online battle modes as […]